Pratt Institute

  • Office of Graduate Admissions: 718 636-3514
    Request catalog at www.pratt.edu/request

    GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE
    Harriet E. Harriss, Dean of Architecture
    Regina Cahill, Chairperson, Facilities Management
    Howard Albert, Coordinator, Real Estate Practice
    Eve Baron, Chairperson, City and Regional Planning, Center for Planning and the Environment
    Leonel Ponce, Coordinator, Sustainable Environmental Systems
    Vicki Weiner, Coordinator, Historic Preservation
    David Burney, Coordinator, Urban Placemaking and Management
    David Erdman, Chairperson, Graduate Architecture, and Graduate Urban Design

    DEGREES
    M. Arch.: Architecture (first professional). Advanced standing available to those who qualify (see www.pratt.edu/apply)
    M.S.: Architecture (post-professional), Urban Design (post professional), City and Regional Planning, Sustainable Environmental Systems, Facilities Management, Historic Preservation, Urban Placemaking and Management, and Real Estate Practice

    SCHOOL OF INFORMATION
    Anthony Cocciolo, Dean
    Chris Alen Sula, Coordinator, Data Analytics and Visualization
    Craig MacDonald, Coordinator, Information Experience Design

    DEGREES
    M.S.: Library and Information Science, Museums and Digital Culture, Data Analytics and Visualization, Information Experience Design
    Advanced Certificate: Archives, Conservation & Digital Curation, Digital Humanities, Museum Libraries, Spatial Analysis and Design, and User Experience

    GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ART
    Jorge Oliver, Dean of Art
    Mary McBride, Chairperson, Arts and Cultural Management and Design Management
    Peter Patchen, Chairperson, Digital Arts and Interactive Media
    Jane South, Chairperson, Graduate Fine Arts
    Shannon Ebner, Chairperson, Photography
    Valerie Hubbs, Chairperson, Graduate Creative Arts Therapy
    Aileen Wilson, Chairperson, Art and Design Education

    DEGREES
    M.F.A.: Digital Arts (Digital Imaging, Animation and Motion Arts, Interactive Arts, Fine Arts (Integrated Practices, Painting/Drawing, Printmaking, Sculpture), Photography
    M.P.S.: Art Therapy and Creativity Development, Arts and Cultural Management, Design Management
    M.S.: Dance Therapy.
    M.A.: Art and Design Education
    Advanced Certificate: Art & Design Education

    GRADUATE SCHOOL OF DESIGN
    Anita Cooney, Dean of Design
    Gaia Hwang, Chairperson, Communications and Package Design
    Constantin Boym, Chairperson, Industrial Design
    David Foley, Chairperson, Interior Design

    DEGREES
    M.I.D.: Industrial Design
    M.F.A.: Communications Design, Interior Design
    M.S.: Packaging Design

    GRADUATE SCHOOL OF LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES
    Helio Takai, Dean of School of Liberal Arts & Sciences
    Suzanne Verderber, Acting Chairperson of Humanities and Media Studies
    Beth Loffreda, Chairperson of Writing
    Mendi Obadike, Coordinator, Media Studies
    Jennifer Miller, Coordinator, Performance and Performance Studies
    John Decker, Chairperson, History of Art and Design

    DEGREES
    M.A.: Media Studies
    M.F.A.: Writing
    M.F.A.: Performance and Performance Studies
    M.A.: History of Art and Design

Sign Up For Our Newsletter

Subscribe to our Graduate School Newsletter for Graduate Program News

Form is temporarily not available. Please visit our contact page.
X